RYLA

WELCOME TO THE ROTARY YOUTH LEADERSHIP AWARD CONFERENCE PAGE

RYLA LargeYour Initial Student Application can be found on the link below:

Please mail your Initial Student Application to:

Vineland Rotary Club
PO Box 7
Vineland, NJ 08362
Attn: Maureen Simmons
RYLA 2016

The RYLA Conference is held on Sunday, June 26th to Thursday, June 30th at

Stockton University
101 Vera King Farris Drive
Galloway, NJ 08205-9441

What is RYLA?

The Rotary Youth Leadership Award (RYLA) is Rotary’s leadership training program for young people. The RYLA Conference is conducted at the Richard Stockton University for five days each June, and sponsored by Rotary International District 7640. The selected conferees are juniors in high school (entering their senior year). The Vineland Rotary Club has proudly paid the tuition and can provide transportation for these students.

The purpose of the conference is to emphasizes leadership, citizenship, and personal growth, and aims to

  • Demonstrate Rotary’s respect and concern for youth
  • Provide an effective training experience for selected youth and potential leaders
  • Encourage leadership of youth by youth
  • Recognize publicly young people who are rendering service to their communities

The Vineland Rotary Club sent 19 High School Juniors last June 2015 to Stockton University for the RYLA Conference.

A CHRONOLOGICAL LISTING OF RYLA CONFEREES 1992-2014

1992: Christie Cooksey (VHS) Shana Matlin (VHS) Aimee Salita (VHS) Lisa Spall (VHS)

1993: Taylor Berkowitz (VHS) Sarah Curtis (VHS) Alexis Kozak (SH) Janet Ramos (VHS)

1994: Jennifer Cole (SH) Scott Dudley (VHS) Eugene Lera (VHS) Andrea Rychlicki (SH)

1995: Stephanie Bacon (SH) Andrew Henry (SH) Jill Chiovari (VHS) Paul Rodney (VHS)

1996: Robyn Dudley (VHS) Joseph Farside (SH) Jeffrey Kollick (VHS) Kathryn Quinlan (SH)

1997: Shawna Bailey (VHS) Keith Bernhardt II (SH) Seth Davis (VHS) Christopher Foster (VHS) Ryan Middleton (VHS) Alyssa Tischler (VHS)

1998: Michael Adams (VHS) Lonni Catti (VHS) Timothy L. Davis (VHS) Andrea M. Fabrizio (VHS)

1999: Kristopher Cain (VHS) Keith Dudley (VHS) Emily Graham (VHS) Patrick Hallahan (VHS) Megan Kleefeld (SH)

2000: Lauren Foster (VHS) Alexandra B. Hartman (SH) Michael Hughes (SH) Scott Jakubowski (VHS) Steven Redel (VHS)

2001: Kyle Anderson (VHS) Katelyn Daplyn (VHS) Lauren Ferrillo (VHS) Matthew Malone (SH) Megan V. Motter (VHS) Donald Tharp, Jr. (VHS) Brian Vannella (VHS)

2002: Melanie Briggs (SH) Michael Brumbach (SA) Jaime Brunner (VHS) Dana M. DiGregorio (MHS) Evelyn Duffy (VHS) Ashley Grandi (VHS) Alison Kopreski (VHS) Frank Valla (SA)

2003: Erica Anderson (VHS) Megan N. Barilla (SH) Katherine Bradbury (VHS) Matthew Caraballo (VHS) Jessica Fagotti (SH) Joseph Gullo (SH) Matthew Lilly (VHS) Ryan Malone (SH)

2004: Karly C. Daplyn (VHS) Jeremy Hallahan (VHS) Regina Hartman (SH) Amanda Johnson (VHS) Renee Longini (VHS) Danies Maldonado, Jr. (VHS) Ethan R. Motter (VHS)
Danielle Smaniotto (SH) Connie Smith (VHS)

2005: Ian Anderson (VHS) Marc Ashed (VHS) Andrea Browne (VHS) Monica Christine Chieffo (VHS) Cara Mia Costantino (SH) Scott Foster (VHS) Alec Higinbotham (SH) Derek Jannarone (VHS) Nicole Petrosky (MHS)

2006: Stevie Anderson (VHS) Steven Bocchese (SH) Doug Cherwien (VHS) Alexandra Clark (CHS) Cavan Costantino (SH) Matthew Duffy (VHS) Ryan Gavigan (VHS) Brittany Lane Giacomelli (VHS) Kristin E. Jablonski (OLMA) Chad Justis (VHS) Daniel Krolikowski (SA) Shannon Scurlock (VHS) Matthew Yetsko (SA)

2007: Ari G. Dendrinos (APS) Kathryn Giocondo (VHS)Anthony R. Jadick (SA)Shannon Loyle (MRHS) Jacqueline Martine (VHS) Anthony Petrosky (MHS) Jordan Sooy (VHS)Michael Tosto (SH) Frank Zorzi (SH)

2008: Sarah Bernhardt (VHS) Andrea Chieffo (VHS) Lauren Clark (CHS) Jesse Dondero (SA) Peter Doulis (VHS) Victoria Druziako (VHS) Albert Fralinger IV (SA) Nicholas Galarza (MHS) Andrew Jadick (SA) Sheyda Karvar (VHS) Patrick Massaro (VHS)Carly Misiewicz (SH) Abhijit Parmar (VHS) Chelsea Pierson (SH) Victor Serrano (VHS) Brandon Tomasso (VHS) Michael Torres (SH) Vincent Vita (VHS)

2009: Abigail Bertonazzi (VHS) Matthew Bocchese (SH) Brian Browne (VHS) Eric Ciancaglini (SH) Tiffany Connelly (OLMA) Ashley Freas (CRHS) Christopher Giacomelli (SH) Katie Leonelli (VHS) Sara Leonelli (VHS) Alanna Loyle (MRHS) Jaclyn Repice (SH) Anthony Joseph Ruberti (SA)

2010: Hanna V. Anderson (VHS) Laura Huffman (SH) Nima Karvar VHS) Sara Koering (VHS) Dominique Koons (OLMA) Matthew McMahon (SH) Erica McCracken (VHS) Lexi Misiewicz (SH) Ryan Steinbronn (VHS) Marili Tapia (VHS)

2011: Alec Bauman (Schalick) Kristen Blank (VHS) Katrina Czeronka (Buena) Lauren D’Ottavio (VHS) Stephanie Druziako (VHS) Julia Frank (VHS) Nicole Hurban (Buena) Sarah Jannarone (VHS) Kendall Mehaffey (VHS) Alyssa Maurice (VHS) Robert Risley (VHS) Emily Smith (VHS) Samantha Winterburn (OLMA) Alanna Zappariello (OLMA) Donald Kneisel (Mainland)

2012: Sanad Ashraf (VHS) Rachel Bernhardt (VHS) William Butler (VHS) Monica Canglin (SH) BriannaCiancaglini (VHS) Abigail Dooley (VHS) William Galarza (MHS) Ayla Gentiletti (SH) Emma Holmes (VHS) Antoniette Isekenegbe (VHS) Mia Klekos (SH) J. D. Loyle (Edina High School, Edina, Minnesota) Patricia Matias (VHS) Lourdes Monje (VHS) Salena Muzzarelli (VHS) Colette Orlandini (SH) Tyler Steinbronn (VHS) Casey Sturts (BRHS) Darren Tomasso (VHS)

2013: Arielle Aponte (VHS) Desiree Aponte (VHS) Toluwanimi Ayeni (VHS) Drew Bencie (SJHS) Patrick Bryant (VHS) Sarah Dietz (VHS) Gina Giannone (SJHS) Leonard Le (VHS) MaryKatherine McCormick (OLMA) Michael McGill (VHS) Marialena Melillo (VHS) Taylor Ricci (BRHS) Taylor Santangelo (VHS)

2014: Angela Benson (VHS) Meranda Cardona (VHS) Hernan Cruz (VHS) Justin Epifanio (OHS) Lukas Gavigan (VHS) Jesus Hernandez (VHS) Karl Hurban (BRHS) Kayla Jackson (VHS) Sabrina Lucena (VHS) Juliana Merighi (VHS) Joseph O’Rourke (SHS) Akshay Patel (VHS) Dhruv Patel (VHS) Nandni Patel (VHS) Neel Patel (VHs) Neeraja Thakur (VHS) Chiara Ribaldone (Rotary Youth Exchange – VHS)

Acronym Key

  • VHS=Vineland High School
  • SH=Sacred Heart High School
  • SA=St. Augustine Prep
  • MHS=Millville High School
  • CHS=Cherokee High School
  • OLMA=Our Lady of Mercy Academy
  • CRHS=Cumberland Regional High School
  • APS=A.P. Schalick High School
  • BRHS=Buena Regional High School
  • MRHS=Mainland Regional High School
  • OHS = Oakcrest High School
  • SHS = Shawnee High School